Courses are subject to change as required. Course outlines can be downloaded from the Courses and Programs website. Please consult mySI-net for timetable information.

Undergraduate

Course Code Course Title Course Coordinator
ANCH1240 The Rise of Ancient Greece: Greek History to the 4th Century BC Dr Estelle Strazdins
ANCH2030 Myth, Magic and Religion in the Ancient World Dr Amelia Brown
ANCH2250 The Career and Influence of Julius Caesar Associate Professor Tom Stevenson
ANCH2431 The World of Late Antiquity Dr Amelia Brown
WRIT3100 Writing Ancient History Associate Professor Tom Stevenson
GREK1110 Introductory Greek Dr Estelle Strazdins
GREK2230 Greek Language and Literature 1 Ms Annabell Florence
GREK3001 Advanced Greek 1 (INC: GREK6640) Dr Amelia Brown
LATN1110 Introductory Latin Dr Janette McWilliam
LATN2230 Latin Language and Literature 1 Mr Denis Brosnan
LATN3001 Advanced Latin 1 (INC: LATN6140) Mr Denis Brosnan

Honours

Course Code Course Title Course Coordinator
ANCH6850
Ancient History Honours Research Thesis
(students commencing in semester 1)
Dr Amelia Brown
ANCH6910 Studying Ancient History: Research Seminar Dr Amelia Brown
GREK6311
Greek Honours Research Thesis
(students commencing in semester 1)
Dr Amelia Brown
GREK6640
Greek Set Texts
(INC: GREK3001)
Dr Amelia Brown
LATN6140
Latin Set Texts
(INC: LATN3001)
Dr Amelia Brown
LATN6311
Latin Honours Research Thesis
(students commencing in semester 1)
Dr Amelia Brown

Last updated 30 October 2019

Undergraduate

Course Code Course Title Course Coordinator
ANCH1250 The Rise of Ancient Rome: Roman History from Romulus to Augustus (Flexible and External delivery)

Dr Duncan Keenan-Jones

ANCH2130 Alexander the Great and the Hellenistic World (Flexible and External delivery) Dr Estelle Strazdins
ANCH2270 Art and Archaeology of Ancient Rome (External delivery) Dr Duncan Keenan-Jones
ANCH2280 Roman Society and Civilisation (External delivery) Dr Kit Morrell
ANCH3020 Special Topic in Greek History (Flexible and External delivery) Associate Professor David Pritchard
GREK2120 Intermediate Greek (External delivery) Dr Estelle Strazdins
GREK2240 Greek Language and Literature 2 (External delivery)
Dr Annabel Florence
GREK3002 Advanced Greek 2 (External delivery) Dr Estelle Strazdins
LATN2120 Intermediate Latin (External delivery) Dr Janette McWilliam
LATN2240 Latin Language and Literature 2 (External delivery) Associate Professor Tom Stevenson
LATN3002 Advanced Latin 2 (External delivery) Associate Professor Tom Stevenson

Honours

Course Code Course Title Course Coordinator
ANCH6860
Ancient History Honours Research Thesis
(students commencing in semester 2)
Associate Professor David Pritchard
ANCH6900 Documentary Evidence for Ancient History (External delivery) Dr Annabel Florence
ANCH6920 Ancient Historiography (External delivery)
GREK6312
Greek Honours Research Thesis
(students commencing in semester 2)
Associate Professor David Pritchard
GREK6675 Greek Guided Texts (INC: GREK3002) Dr Estelle Strazdins
LATN6270
Latin Guided Texts (INC: LATN3002)
Associate Professor Tom Stevenson
LATN6312
Latin Honours Research Thesis
(students commencing in semester 2)
Associate Professor David Pritchard

Last updated 21 July 2020